HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

YEAR INDUCTEE 1 INDUCTEE 2 INDUCTEE 3 INDUCTEE 4
1963 Rural Rube Real Huntsman Flashy Sir  
1964 Indy Ann Gangster* Lucky Pilot Traffic Officer
1965 My Laddie Lucky Roll Golden Sahara Fern Neture
1966 Kitty Dunn Beach Comber Upsidedown*  
1967 Sunny Concern      
1968 Never Roll      
1970 Mixed Harmony      
1971 Rocker Mac*      
1973 Dennis Callaghan O.P. Smith    
1974 Feldcrest Chief Havoc (Australian) Mutton Cutlet (Irish)  
1975 Highley E. Alderson Just Andrew*    
1976 John Pesek      
1978 Johnny Leonard On The Line Tell You Why*  
1979 More Taxes Kinto Nebo Paul Hartwell Racing Ramp*
1980 Fred Whitehead Rocking Ship* Oklahoman  
1981 Harold Shugart Big Gossip Mick The Miller (English)  
1982 Joseph Linsey Merrill Blair Miss Whirl  
1983 Keith Dillon Murray Kemp Westy Whizzer  
1984 Downing      
1985 Edward Keelan III Tumble Bug*    
1986 L.L.'s Doug G.A. "Sonny" Alderson    
1987 Onie Jones K's Flak    
1988 Julius Ceasar* (English) Unruly    
1989 J. W. Rocket One      
1990 Dutch Bahama Perceive    
1991 Kunta Kinte Ed Moses Marathon Hound  
1992 J. R.'s Ripper Clyde Lemon Norman McAsey  
1993 Charles F. Horne Miss Gorgeous    
1994 Ken Guenthner P's Rambling    
1995 Louis Derteen Jr. Al Ross    
1996 Walt Collins Isadore Hecht Chuck Lambert  
1998 Carroll Blair Buzz Off    
1999 R.E. "Bob" Thomas EJ's Douglas HB's Commander  
2000 E.J. Alderson Gene Randle Hi There  
2001 C.E "Cal" Ohlinger Herb "Dutch" Koerner Oshkosh Racey  
2002 Arthur Weaver Jr. James Patton Arden Hartman  

RURAL RUBE & FLASHY SIR

The NGA has been presenting awards since 1971 for both the Rural Rube (North America's best sprinter) and Flashy Sir (Best distance greyhound). The nominees are voted on by the NGA members and the subscribers to The Greyhound Review.

YEAR RURAL RUBE FLASHY SIR
1971 Izz A Champ Wayside Carol
1972 Monalee Molly* Rocking Ship*
1973 Kithed Rocking Ship*
1974 Pecos Cannon Sand Cut
1975 Rebel Charlie Boga
1976 Montague Friend P.L. Greer
1977 Downing P.L. Greer
1978 Cousin's Elite Blazing Red
1979 Four Point K's Flak
1980 Millie's Special Desert Fire
1981 Jamie's Lane Unruly
1982 JW Rocket One Marathon Hound
1983 JW Rocket One Profits Andy
1984 Classical Act Fallon
1985 My Tipper Dutch Bahama
1986 Ben G Speedboat Keefer
1987 K's Broadway P's Rambling
1988 Oshkosh Racey ICO Evan
1989 He's My Man Oshkosh Juliet
1990 CC Big One Swedish Episode
1991 Randy Handy Mo Kick
1992 HY's Blackflash DG's Dealer
1993 EJ's Douglas RV Snowlady
1994 EJ's Douglas Pat C Rendezvous
1995 Twilite Demand Greys Jailbreakr
1996 SC's Mask Rider Blazing Lady
1997 Scott Free Winsome Doe
1998 Bomb Threat Granny
1999 Its Aclevercatch Pa's Bella
2000 Dominator Dominator
2001 Talentedmrripley Redmoon Clyde
2002 Kiowa Sweet Trey Talentedmrripley
2003 EA's Itzaboy Burt Road

ALL-AMERICAN TEAMS

(Year, name, breeding, kennel and/or owner)

The top eight USA racing greyhounds selected each year by the American Greyhound Track Operators Association.

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

 

2003

Design by Axiom WebWorks, LLP